Privacy

Your privacy is important and The District Council of Yankalilla is
committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information it collects.

This Privacy Policy Statement details The District Council of Yankalilla's compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as being: - "Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion." The information does not have to clearly identify a person. It need only provide sufficient information to lead to the identification of a person. It is not limited to
confidential or sensitive personal details. It covers information held in paper or electronic records.

What is sensitive information?
Sensitive information is a particular kind of personal information and may include information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of professional, trade or political associations, political opinions, philosophical or religious beliefs, criminal record or sexual preferences.

What information does The District Council of Yankalilla collect and how does it use it?
Employee Related Information

Personnel Records
The purpose of these records is to maintain employment history and payroll and administrative information relating to all former and present permanent, contract and temporary employees of The District Council of Yankalilla. Contents of personnel records may include:
name, address, date of birth, occupation, employee identification number, gender, qualifications, equal employment opportunity group designation, next of kin, emergency contacts, details of pay and allowances, leave details, superannuation fund details and contributions, work reports, security clearance details and employment history. It may also include records of accidents and injuries,compensation/ rehabilitation case files, records relating to counselling and discipline
matters, physical and mental health, psychological testing, disabilities, racial or ethnic origin, tax file numbers, relationship details and personal financial information.

Recruitment
These records include interview notes, employment applications and other information relating to the recruitment of staff.

The following staff have access to personnel records and recruitment information:
executive and Human Resource Management staff, supervisors and members of selection committees and the individual to whom the record relates. Access is strictly governed by The District Council of Yankalilla policy. Personnel records are kept for variable periods according to the requirements of the State Record Act in relation to staff and establishment records. Information held in personnel records is located in the Human Resources section of The District Council of Yankalilla and may be disclosed outsideThe District Council of Yankalilla (if appropriate), to:
• Australian Taxation Office;
• SA Super; and
• Third Party organisations such as Banks and Insurance Companies (Name and account numbers only) with the permission of the employee.
Records relating to all present and former employees of The District Council of Yankalilla are stored on paper and electronic media and can only be accessed for bona fide purposes according to Human Resources established practices and as assessed by HR staff at the time of a request.

Financial Management and Contractual Records
Financial records are used to process and account for expenditure and revenue. Generally they contain the name, address and Australian Business Number of the service provider and the goods or services supplied. Contractual Records include personal information relating to consultants and other contractors who provide goods and services to The District Council of Yankalilla. In accordance with the South Australian Government’s Disclosure Policy, information relating to contracts entered into by The District Council of Yankalilla may be published on The District Council of Yankalilla website. Financial and contractual information is stored in Corporate Services and is accessed by staff and auditors of The District Council of Yankalilla
.
Correspondence
Correspondence that has been addressed to the Chief Executive Officer or The District Council of Yankalilla. Staff is registered within The District Council of Yankalilla records management system and referred to the
relevant areas within The District Council of Yankalilla for consideration and preparation of advice and responses. This correspondence and the replies are kept in electronic and paper form and its retention and destruction is subject to the provisions of the State Records Act 1997.
The correspondence includes personal information which might arise in any subject matter related to The District Council of Yankalilla functions. Examples include but are not limited to names, addresses, personal opinions about tourism related matters, complaints and
grievances and any other matter that the correspondent wishes to convey to The District Council of Yankalilla. The correspondence is filed and stored in the Corporate Services Division of The District Council of Yankalilla and can be accessed by staff and auditors of The District Council of Yankalilla.

Information Systems
The District Council of Yankalilla information technology information management system network carries, processes and stores both internal electronic transactions and external transactions, including telephone, e-mail, Internet and Intranet activity. Most personal information records within this network environment are described in the other categories of
personal information outlined in this policy statement. In addition there are some personal information records specifically tailored to IT
system administration, including IT system security identifiers and usage tracking records about staff users of the IT system.
This information is located within the Information Technology Section of The District Council of Yankalilla and can be accessed by IT administrators and staff supervisors. Staff are routinely made aware of system usage rules and monitoring procedures concerning collection
and use of the information.

Consumer Research Information
At various times, The District Council of Yankalilla collects personal information from direct and online marketing, online information requests, consumer surveys, interviews, competition entries and promotional media. The information relates to holiday preferences, tourism product information sources and buying influences. The information collected
includes, but is not limited to the following:
• name, age and address of individual concerned
• demographic and lifestyle indicators
• previous holiday locations
• preferred holiday locations and styles
• holiday spending patterns

This information is kept within the Marketing Division of The District Council of Yankalilla and is accessed by staff within The District Council of Yankalilla for the purpose of tourism planning and to distribute relevant
promotional offers specific to South Australian tourism.
Sharing your information Unless you advise otherwise, The District Council of Yankalilla may share your information with organizations within the tourism industry to help provide you with details of tourism
and event offers and information. The District Council of Yankalilla imposes strict conditions on organizations with whom we share your information and they are not permitted to use this information other than for the purpose for which it was intended. We will not trade or rent your information to another organization. There may be times when customer information is made available to outside contractors (such as mailing houses) to assist with the distribution of tourism information. These companies are strictly forbidden to use this information for any
other purpose.

Security of your personal information
The District Council of Yankalilla may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy. The District Council of Yankalilla is committed to protecting your privacy and will endeavour to ensure the information is not misused or lost or accessed, disclosed or modified in an unauthorised manner.

Procedure to Gain Access to Personal Information
If you want to request access to, or amendment of, your personal information records which are held by The District Council of Yankalilla, you need to be aware that the National Privacy Provisions limit the access and amendment rights and processes to those provided in the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (FOI Act) and any application for documents or application for correction or amendment will therefore be processed under the FOI Act provisions.

Disclaimer
This statement sets out The District Council of Yankalilla’s policies relating to the privacy of your personal information and is to be read in conjunction with the rights claimed by the South Australian Government at http://www.archives.sa.gov.au/services/public/privacy_index.html.
You shall indemnify The District Council of Yankalilla, its subsidiaries, affiliates and licensors against any losses, expenses, costs or damages incurred by any or all of the above as a result of your breach of the terms of this agreement or your unauthorised use of the content
and related rights. This site and the data on this site are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, The District Council of Yankalilla disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but
not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. The District Council of Yankalilla reserves the right to delete or archive any material on the site at
anytime. The District Council of Yankalilla also reserves the right to change the disclaimer policy at any time.

Personal Information
When you visit this website some information, such as the site that referred you to us, your IP and e-mail address, and navigational and purchase information, may be collected automatically as part of the site's operation. This information is used to generate user profiles and to personalise the website to your particular interests. On some occasions we may ask you to provide information on online forms.
For example, we may ask for your user name, password, place of birth, full name, telephone number, e-mail address and postal address, or other
information to register online, or for your credit card number or other
personally identifying information to fulfil licensing transactions or to receive products or services. We may also ask you about your age, hobbies, income, gender or other information to participate in surveys or other online activities. Providing information on online forms is always voluntary, and you are free to decline from completing them. If you choose not to provide requested information, however, some products and services may not be available to you. The District Council of Yankalilla may compile data in aggregate form so we may better understand the users visiting our site. For example, we may produce reports on the most popular search terms by collecting general search data based on individual searches. Aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personal information that identifies a user.
The District Council of Yankalilla will not sell, rent or disclose your personal information to a third party. We also ensure your personal information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulations.

Security
The District Council of Yankalilla has several operational functions in place to protect your personal information and every effort is made to ensure these are kept up-to-date. However, perfect security does not exist on the Internet and The District Council of Yankalilla does not warrant that this site is impenetrable or invulnerable to hackers.

Cookies
When you visit The District Council of Yankalilla Online Image Gallery we send your computer a cookie, which is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and contains nonpersonally identifiable information about the user such as previous search results and invoices. We don’t use cookies to collect names, e-mail addresses, or details of
commercial transactions, or as a basis for direct marketing. Cookies only identify the user’s computer, but allow The District Council of Yankalilla to make the Online Image Gallery more useful by storing information about your preferences. If you would prefer not to receive any cookies you can configure your browser to refuse them, or to give you the option to receive them or not each time.

E-mail
The District Council of Yankalilla does not sell or rent e-mail lists. The District Council of Yankalilla may send you e-mail to notify you about your recent order; this will be sent to the e-mail address you provide. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Surveys and Contests
From time to time The District Council of Yankalilla may host contests and/or surveys. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has the choice whether or not to disclose their personal information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as age, gender, post code). Contact
information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use.

Links
Please be aware The District Council of Yankalilla Online Image Gallery may contain links to other sites covered by their own privacy policies. The District Council of Yankalilla is not responsible or necessarily
affiliated with those websites and we encourage you to be aware of when you leave The District Council of Yankalilla website. The District Council of Yankalilla recommends you read the privacy statements of each every website that collects personally identifiable information. You waive any and all claims against The District Council of Yankalilla regarding the inclusion of links to outside websites or your use of these websites and advertisers.

Changes to the Online Privacy Policy
The District Council of Yankalilla reserves the right to change our online privacy policy. However we shall not do so without posting any such changes on The District Council of Yankalilla website.

 


 

Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy
Visit South Australia
District Council of Yankalilla SA Government